Paradyme Consulting Privacy Notice

 Businesses, organisations and other external stakeholders

As part of part of our business engagement activity the Paradyme Consulting collects and processes personal data relating to collaborative research and enterprise activity, the recruitment of our students and graduates, hiring university conference spaces and accommodation, news and events, community engagement, and supporting or studying with us. Paradyme Consulting is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Paradyme Consulting, 6 Palisade Close, TF10 7FR.  If you would like information about how Paradyme Consulting uses your personal data please contact info@ParadymeConsulting.co.uk,

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising Paradyme Consulting on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which Paradyme Consulting is processing your personal data, please contact us at info@ParadymeConsulting.co.uk

What information does Paradyme Consulting Collect?

Paradyme Consulting collects a range of information about you. It is likely that you will give us information when you make an enquiry to Paradyme Consulting, share a business card or if you book to attend an event

This includes:

• your name, email address, a contact telephone number and on occasion, your business address;
• details of your engagement with Paradyme Consulting, and details of other organisations that you may have represented whilst engaging with Paradyme Consulting.

We do not process “special categories” data.

 Why do we collect your data?

We use your data so that we can deliver the services you have accessed – this could include:

• To invite you to an event or conference on a topic you have expressed interested in
• To send you communications about the work of Paradyme Consulting as it relates to the topic you have expressed an interest in

How your data is held

Your personal data is held within our content managing system,  CRM system and our email system. It is accessed by staff within Paradyme Consulting who manage areas your details are attached to.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally to enable us to best deliver the services you have enquired about.  Paradyme Consulting will not share your data with third parties, unless this is explicitly agreed

How does Paradyme Consulting protect data?

Paradyme Consulting takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. 

Where is your data held?

Your data is held on our CRM system and our email system, it may also be held on our Content Management System if you have provided your information via a web form on Paradyme Consulting’s website.

All data relating to business engagement is held within the EEA and will not be transferred outside of the EEA.

How long we will keep your data?

We will retain your data for two years from the last point of activity with us, after which point it will be deleted.

Data subject’s rights (access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to procession, right to data portability)

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

• access and obtain a copy of your data on request
• require Paradyme Consulting to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• require Paradyme Consulting to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
• object to the processing of your data where Paradyme Consulting is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
• ask Paradyme Consulting to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override Paradyme Consulting’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Paradyme Consulting at info@ParadymeConsulting.co.uk

Whether providing personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement and the consequences for failing to provide the data

There is no statutory or contractual requirement to provide your personal data to us, we are processing it under legitimate interest as you have indicated that you are interested to receive information on one of our business services.  

The existence of automated decision making, including profiling, information about the logic involved, including the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject

We will not use your personal data for automated decision making / or profiling about you as an individual.

The right to complain to the ICO

If you are unsatisfied with the way Paradyme Consulting has processed your personal data, or have any questions or concerns about your data please contact info@ParadymeConsulting.co.uk, if we are not able to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you have the right to apply to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  They can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/

Other privacy notices

We do our utmost to protect your privacy. Please be aware that other privacy notices exist within Paradyme Consulting in respect of data held, including but not limited, to activities in relation to your enquiries, services provides, website usage, marketing or matters relating to day-to-day running of our business in respect to legitimate business interests.

September 2018

Close Menu
%d bloggers like this: